Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Quickplay shortcuts

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    12

    Quickplay shortcuts

    Since upgrading to the 4.x beta my quick play shortcuts have gone. I used to have a home screen one and used one from Sony's Smart Connect app (performs actions based on plugging in headphones etc) the option to add these no longer exists, its it broken or removed?

    I'm using a Sony Xperia SP

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Boston area
    Posts
    861
    The beta is a different app (as far as Android knows), and so you need to re-make your shortcuts and widgets.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    12
    I had tried this, but the option to add the shortcut no longer exists; they no longer appear in the list of shotcuts those available for either the home screen or smart connect.

  4. #4
    BeyondPod Team
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1,033
    Quick play shortcuts have been replaced by SmartPlay shortcuts. More information is available here: http://www.beyondpod.mobi/Android/he...Update3to4.htm.

    You can add a link to any SmartPaly to your home screen (use the "Add to Home Screen" from SmartPlay's overflow menu).

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    12
    I've found the home screen one but it still means that you can't create shortcuts form other apps or add them from the home screen

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Nate1481 View Post
    I've found the home screen one but it still means that you can't create shortcuts form other apps or add them from the home screen
    I also use the shortcuts to start playlist from other apps such as "SwipePad" and "Tasker". Would it be possible to have these shortcuts available again? I find this being very useful! Thanks for all the hard work!

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    12
    This combined with the notification option vanishing as soon as you press pause is making me want to go back to 3.x as when it get to winter 4 touches to start playing something means a lot of time with your gloves off, as opposed to just plugging in the headphones and it working.

  8. #8
    BeyondPod Team
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    UK (BP Team member from Jun 2012 to Mar 2017), http://blog.juwlz.co.uk/
    Posts
    4,169
    Quote Originally Posted by Nate1481 View Post
    the notification option vanishing as soon as you press pause
    You can fix that using "Keep 'Paused' Notification" in the Advanced Settings (Settings | Menu | Advanced Settings).

    And/or you might like to look at Headphone Connect to automate and/or control what happens when you connect wired or bluetooth headphones.

    BTW, being able to create a shortcut from the homescreen etc. is on the ToDo list.

    HTH
    Julie

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by StefanK View Post
    Quick play shortcuts have been replaced by SmartPlay shortcuts. More information is available here: http://www.beyondpod.mobi/Android/he...Update3to4.htm.

    You can add a link to any SmartPaly to your home screen (use the "Add to Home Screen" from SmartPlay's overflow menu).
    Where is the "SmartPlay overflow menu" ?

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by juwlz View Post
    You can fix that using "Keep 'Paused' Notification" in the Advanced Settings (Settings | Menu | Advanced Settings).

    Wait, where is that option? I don't see an "Advanced Settings" submenu. After accessing "Settings" at the bottom of the left-hand drawer, I see

    General Settings
    Player Settings
    Playlist Settings
    Feed Update Settings
    Backup and Restore
    Configure EpisodeSync
    About BeyondPod

    And I can't find an "Advanced Settings" anywhere inside one of the above menus.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •