Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Smartplay doesn't update

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    3

    Smartplay doesn't update

    New phone, same settings. Upgraded from HTC One m9 to Samsung Galaxy 9. I have installed the beyond pod key. I set the app settings the same in both phones. My m9 downloads my podcasts every morning and puts the new episodes into my default playlist. My Samsung downloads my podcasts each morning and they sit in All Episodes until I press the +.

  2. #2
    BeyondPod Team
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    US
    Posts
    787
    Quote Originally Posted by Spldep6356 View Post
    New phone, same settings. Upgraded from HTC One m9 to Samsung Galaxy 9. I have installed the beyond pod key. I set the app settings the same in both phones. My m9 downloads my podcasts every morning and puts the new episodes into my default playlist. My Samsung downloads my podcasts each morning and they sit in All Episodes until I press the +.
    Hello,

    Do you have the "Auto Rebuild SmartPlay" option checked on your new device?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    3
    Yes. Everything is setup the same. I can send screenshots if needed. It's not a big deal, but it is annoying.

  4. #4
    I think I'm having the same problem on my Samsung Galaxy Note 9. Well, I don't think my auto update works, not necessarily the rebuild. I wonder if Samsung is stopping it?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    14
    SmartPlay, including Auto-rebuild, is working fine on my S9. Which version of BeyondPod are you using? I have v4.2.30, which is the latest available for me in the Play store (UK).

  6. #6
    Sorry, I'm actually on the beta, 4.2.38?

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by AndyCr15 View Post
    I'm actually on the beta, 4.2.38?
    I admire your courage! I left the Beta program after the major fail (I think last year) when a Beta was released with a serious bug and essentially made BP unusable, as well as corrupting the backup.

  8. #8
    Yeah, I fought through that after a roll back and waiting a good few months for them to fix that issue. Tbf it's the only real issue I've had (albeit a pretty huge one)

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    3
    I am on 4.2.40. I am comforted to know that others share in my dilemma. Now if there were only a fix.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •